Privacy notice for the processing of personal data

In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016 ("GDPR")

Ducati ANZ Privacy Policy

Last Updated 27.07.2021

This Privacy Policy is published by Ducati ANZ Pty Ltd (ABN 19 636 589 430).

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy describes our practices in relation to information collected in connection with our Website and our products and services.

Definitions

Definitions used in this Privacy Policy:

(a) Website means https://www.ducati.com/au/en.

(b) We/our/us and Ducati means Ducati ANZ Pty Ltd (ABN 19 636 589 430) and includes our related and associated entities.

About this privacy statement

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us (you/your), including everyone who visits or uses our Website, anyone else who uses any of our products and services and our suppliers and service providers. This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting and/or using our Website and our products and services and/or dealing with us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We will manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. Internal processes and controls have been implemented to store your personal information securely in our various systems across our network.

Ducati is committed to user privacy in respect of our products and services and protects your data carefully. 

We take care to respect your right to privacy and to fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out below. If we decide to amend our Privacy Policy, we will post the amendments on this page so that you are always aware of how we collect and use your personal information and the circumstances in which we disclose it. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. However, if you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as described below. If you do supply your personal information, or if you allow us to obtain it from you by the methods described below, we will treat your information as confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy. A full copy of our Privacy Policy can be obtained by e-mailing privacy@ducati.com

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will depend on how you use our Website and engage with us.

We collect and hold personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, post code, age, gender, and some details of your personal interests, your preferences for receiving direct marketing messages and receiving market research surveys via e-mail. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using our services. If you do not provide this information to us, we will not be able to provide any additional information you have requested.

We do not ordinarily collect, hold or require any sensitive information (being, for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin; health, political opinions; membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record; genetic information; biometric information or biometric templates).

Please do not send us or disclose to us any of your sensitive information. If you do, however, you consent to us collecting and holding that sensitive information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For statistical purposes, we collect de-identified information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the Website from another site and the address of that site) through the use of "cookies".

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies only contain de-identified information, but they do enable us to provide features such as storing items of interest to users of our Website between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that.

Cookies help us provide a better user experience by measuring which website areas are of greatest interest to visitors to our Website. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our Website. Some websites will not allow you to complete certain activities if cookies are disabled.

From time to time, we may provide aggregated statistical information about sales, browsing patterns and navigation techniques to reputable third parties. This information is de-identified information (which cannot be used to identify you). We use aggregated statistical information to improve our product and service offerings.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Ducati may use and disclosure your personal information to:

  • provide and market to you our products and services (which may also occur via our authorised dealers);
  • communicate with you about, for example, our products, services, promotional and general activities (which may also occur via our authorised dealers);
  • support the purchases you make, for example, by providing after-sales services, processing warranty claims and providing roadside assistance (which may also occur via our authorised dealers);
  • comply with our legal obligations (for example, if there is a motor bike safety recall);
  • help us manage our services; and
  • undertake customer and market research in order to improve the quality of our products and services.

We may contact and communicate with you in a variety of way, including by phone, post, facsimile, email or SMS.

We do not direct market to you unless you have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications. 

You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These third parties may include:

  • our Ducati-appointed authorised dealers (who may also contact you for reasons including those set out above);
  • outsourced service providers who manage services we provide to you including:

o roadside assistance;

o customer research;

o training;

o financial services and insurance;

o mailing systems and direct marketing; and

o market research.

o government, regularity and law enforcement authorities and organisations, as required or authorised by law; and

o our related and associated entities, including Ducati Motor Holdings S.p.A (our parent company), which is located in Italy.

Ducati Motor Holdings S.p.A’s ‘Privacy notice for the processing of personal data’ is available here: https://www.ducati.com/ww//en//home/privacy and explains how it handles and processes your personal information. 

We do not authorise our contracted parties to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which it was supplied to them. As some of our information technology service providers are located overseas (such as our parent company in Italy and our web services provider in the UK), personal information that we collect and hold may be transferred overseas. 

In addition to the above, Ducati may be required to disclose personal information for legal reasons. For example, we may disclose personal information to a court if required by a subpoena, to the Australian Taxation Office or to a Government agency, for example, a vehicle licensing authority.

Your personal information may also be disclosed where you consent to us doing so. Your consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Security of your personal information

We have implemented strict procedures and systems designed to protect the security of your personal information. We strive to carefully protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst our aim to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or which we receive from our online products or services sites. You conduct these activities at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Links to other sites

Our Website may include access to third party sites by way of hyperlinks. These third party sites are not subject to our Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy standards for each linked site.

Marketing and promotional material via e-mail or telephone

You may choose to opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional communications from us. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from us, via e-mail or telephone, please e-mail us. Please ensure you provide us with your full name, phone number and postal code. You may also unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link we include in our electronic marketing and promotional communications.

Accessing and updating information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.

However, we require your assistance in ensuring that your personal information is correct on our systems. Please e-mail us if you want to access your personal information or seek the correction of such information including to notify us of any changes to your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or postal code. 

You have a right to access your personal information held by us subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like more information about this, please contact us using the contact details below. The requested personal information will be provided in in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal.  

Where you can establish that any of your personal information is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. If we do refuse your correction request, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction (if you ask us to do so). 

When your personal information is no longer required, we will, subject to our legal and contractual obligations, take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Complaints

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. 

You may make a complaint about privacy to our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Our Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. 

Your complaint will then be investigated. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

Children's privacy

We do not market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent.

Children should always ask a parent before sending any transmission over the Internet. Whilst we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that children's privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's Internet usage.

Policy updates

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Where amendments to the Privacy Policy are material, we will provide reasonable notice of the amendments before the amendments take effect by posting a notice on our Website. 

Please look at the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy as published on our Website.

Have a complaint, additional comments or questions?

Should you have any additional privacy comments or questions related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail or post:

The Privacy Officer

Ducati ANZ Pty Ltd 

Level 6, 895 South Dowling Street,

Zetland NSW 2017

Email: privacy@ducati.com