Australian Round

Phillip Island

Australian Round
Australian Round
Phillip Island Circuit (Australian Round)
28 February - 1 March 2020 Phillip Island Circuit
General info

Phillip Island, which is situated around 150 km south of Melbourne, is steeped in motor racing tradition, with the first car races having been held there on public roads in the 1920s. The first motorcycle races took place in 1931 and a permanent track was built in 1956. The circuit fell into disrepair during the late 70s and early 80s until it was bought in 1985 and given a major facelift. The Phillip Island circuit is blessed with breathtaking scenery and beautiful ocean views and is one of the fastest tracks on the calendar.

Circuit data
  • Length 4.445 Km
  • Turns 12
  • Fastest Lap 1'30''501
  • Laps number 22
  • Avarage speed 176.82
  • 28 February
    • Free practice 1 UTC
    • Free practice 2 UTC
  • 29 February
    • Free practice 3 UTC
    • Superpole UTC
    • Race 1 UTC
  • 1 March
    • Race UTC
    • Race 2 UTC

All the results from the track

  • FP1 (Free practice)
  • FP2 (Free practice)
  • FP3 (Free practice)
  • Combinated FP
  • Superpole (Qualifying)
  • Race 1
  • Race
  • Race 2
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'41''195
2 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 1'42''204 1''009
3 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 1'42''268 1''073
4 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'42''538 1''343
5 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'43''290 2''095
6 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'43''323 2''128
7 GERLOFF G. USA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'43''740 2''545
8 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 1'43''807 2''612
9 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'44''235 3''040
10 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'44''938 3''743
11 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing 1'45''009 3''814
12 LAVERTY E. IRL BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'45''169 3''974
13 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'45''291 4''096
14 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati
15 CAMIER L. GBR Barni Racing Team
16 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR
17 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven
18 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team
19 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'30''436
2 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'30''854 0''418
3 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'30''905 0''469
4 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 1'30''936 0''500
5 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 1'30''973 0''537
6 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'30''978 0''542
7 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'31''161 0''725
8 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 1'31''201 0''765
9 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven 1'31''213 0''777
10 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'31''265 0''829
11 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'31''336 0''900
12 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR 1'31''397 0''961
13 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'31''478 1''042
14 LAVERTY E. IRL BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'31''747 1''311
15 GERLOFF G. USA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'31''898 1''462
16 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'32''008 1''572
17 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'32''030 1''594
18 CAMIER L. GBR Barni Racing Team 1'32''649 2''213
19 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing 1'34''995 4''559
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'29''896
2 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'30''025 0''129
3 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'30''286 0''390
4 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 1'30''473 0''577
5 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'30''484 0''588
6 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'30''518 0''622
7 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'30''768 0''872
8 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'30''796 0''900
9 LAVERTY E. IRL BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'30''882 0''986
10 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR 1'31''025 1''129
11 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'31''146 1''250
12 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 1'31''232 1''336
13 GERLOFF G. USA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'31''400 1''504
14 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'31''422 1''526
15 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven 1'31''628 1''732
16 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'31''945 2''049
17 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing 1'35''042 5''146
18 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 1'35''080 5''184
19 CAMIER L. GBR Barni Racing Team
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'29''896
2 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'30''025 0''129
3 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'30''286 0''390
4 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 1'30''473 0''577
5 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'30''484 0''588
6 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'30''518 0''622
7 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'30''768 0''872
8 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'30''796 0''900
9 LAVERTY E. IRL BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'30''882 0''986
10 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 1'30''936 1''040
11 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR 1'31''025 1''129
12 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'31''146 1''250
13 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 1'31''201 1''305
14 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven 1'31''213 1''317
15 GERLOFF G. USA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'31''400 1''504
16 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'31''422 1''526
17 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'31''945 2''049
18 CAMIER L. GBR Barni Racing Team 1'32''649 2''753
19 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing 1'34''995 5''099
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'29''230
2 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'29''569 0''339
3 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'29''598 0''368
4 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'29''769 0''539
5 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 1'29''859 0''629
6 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 1'29''863 0''633
7 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 1'29''970 0''740
8 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 1'30''043 0''813
9 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR 1'30''072 0''842
10 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'30''222 0''992
11 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'30''349 1''119
12 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'30''369 1''139
13 LAVERTY E. IRL BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 1'30''369 1''139
14 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven 1'30''793 1''563
15 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 1'30''963 1''733
16 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 1'30''966 1''736
17 GERLOFF G. USA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 1'31''227 1''997
18 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing 1'33''879 4''649
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 33'48''344
2 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 33'48''351 0''007
3 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 33'48''385 0''041
4 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 33'48''481 0''137
5 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 33'52''254 3''910
6 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 33'52''770 4''426
7 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 33'52''837 4''493
8 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 34'00''193 11''849
9 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 34'00''254 11''910
10 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven 34'00''266 11''922
11 LAVERTY E. IRL BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 34'00''293 11''949
12 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 34'09''064 20''720
13 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR 34'09''122 20''778
14 GERLOFF G. USA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 34'14''383 26''039
15 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 34'22''729 34''385
16 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing Ret. lap 14
17 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing Ret. lap 10
18 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK Ret. lap 5
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 15'18''421
2 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 15'18''488 0''067
3 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 15'18''493 0''072
4 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 15'18''626 0''205
5 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 15'19''509 1''088
6 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 15'20''052 1''631
7 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 15'20''270 1''849
8 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 15'25''566 7''145
9 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven 15'25''640 7''219
10 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 15'25''854 7''433
11 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR 15'28''099 9''678
12 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 15'29''165 10''744
13 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 15'29''545 11''124
14 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team 15'50''382 31''961
15 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing 15'54''762 36''341
16 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 3 giri
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 LOWES A. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 34'04''327
2 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team WorldSBK 34'04''364 0''037
3 REDDING S. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 34'05''176 0''849
4 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team 34'06''111 1''784
5 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing-Ducati 34'08''605 4''278
6 BAUTISTA A. ESP Team HRC 34'08''649 4''322
7 SCHEIB M. CHI Orelac Racing Verdnatura 34'09''156 4''829
8 BAZ L. FRA Ten Kate Racing-Yamaha 34'10''499 6''172
9 CORTESE S. GER Outdo Kawasaki TPR 34'15''384 11''057
10 SYKES T. GBR BMW Motorrad WorldSBK Team 34'21''531 17''204
11 FORES X. ESP Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 34'37''665 33''338
12 HASLAM L. GBR Team HRC 34'38''106 33''779
13 RINALDI M. ITA Team Go Eleven rit. al giro 14
14 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Pata Yamaha WorldSBK Team Ret. lap 19
15 CARICASULO F. ITA GRT Yamaha WorldSBK Junior Team Ret. lap 10
16 TAKAHASHI T. JPN Mie Racing Ret. lap 5