Dutch round

TT Circuit Assen

Dutch Round
Assen TT Circuit (Dutch Round)
20 April - 22 April 2018 Assen TT Circuit
General info

Assen circuit was purpose built for the Dutch TT in 1955, with previous events having been held on public roads. The track is narrow, with rapid changes in direction, and is surrounded by grass banks and grandstands, providing excellent viewing for the massive number of fans drawn to this prestigious event every year. Modifications to the circuit in 2005/6 saw the length of the championship’s longest serving track cut from over 6 km down to its current lap of 4.5 km.

Circuit data
  • Length 4.542 Km
  • Turns 17
  • Fastest Lap 1'34''880
  • Laps number 21
  • Avarage speed 172.34
  • 20 April
    • Free practice 1 UTC
    • Free practice 2 UTC
    • Free practice 3 UTC
  • 21 April
    • Free practice 4 UTC
    • Superpole 1 UTC
    • Superpole 2 UTC
    • Race 1 UTC
  • 22 April
    • Race 2 UTC

All the results from the track

  • FP1 (Free practice)
  • FP2 (Free practice)
  • FP3 (Free practice)
  • Combinated FP
  • FP4 (Free practice)
  • Superpole 1 (Qualifying)
  • Superpole 2 (Qualifying)
  • Race 1
  • Race 2
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''662
2 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'35''931 0''269
3 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 1'36''359 0''697
4 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'36''380 0''718
5 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'36''478 0''816
6 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 1'36''554 0''892
7 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'36''567 0''905
8 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'36''570 0''908
9 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 1'36''583 0''921
10 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team 1'36''615 0''953
11 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'37''196 1''534
12 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'37''240 1''578
13 GAGNE J. USA Red Bull Honda World Superbike 1'37''257 1''595
14 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 1'37''432 1''770
15 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'37''433 1''771
16 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven 1'37''625 1''963
17 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'37''744 2''082
18 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 1'38''479 2''817
19 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 1'39''231 3''569
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''630
2 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''708 0''078
3 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'35''971 0''341
4 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 1'36''002 0''372
5 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'36''041 0''411
6 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 1'36''072 0''442
7 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 1'36''121 0''491
8 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'36''146 0''516
9 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'36''297 0''667
10 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'36''418 0''788
11 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'36''425 0''795
12 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 1'36''433 0''803
13 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team 1'36''547 0''917
14 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'36''726 1''096
15 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 1'36''938 1''308
16 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven 1'37''038 1''408
17 GAGNE J. USA Red Bull Honda World Superbike 1'37''415 1''785
18 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'37''524 1''894
19 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 1'38''493 2''863
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'35''156
2 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'35''399 0''243
3 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team 1'35''518 0''362
4 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'35''646 0''490
5 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''721 0''565
6 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''729 0''573
7 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 1'35''744 0''588
8 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'35''782 0''626
9 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'35''950 0''794
10 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 1'36''031 0''875
11 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'36''168 1''012
12 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'36''316 1''160
13 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 1'36''481 1''325
14 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'36''545 1''389
15 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 1'36''578 1''422
16 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 1'36''848 1''692
17 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven 1'37''059 1''903
18 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 1'37''717 2''561
19 GAGNE J. USA Red Bull Honda World Superbike nt
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'35''156
2 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'35''399 0''243
3 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team 1'35''518 0''362
4 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''630 0''474
5 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'35''646 0''490
6 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''708 0''552
7 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 1'35''744 0''588
8 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'35''782 0''626
9 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'35''950 0''794
10 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 1'36''002 0''846
11 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'36''168 1''012
12 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'36''316 1''160
13 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 1'36''433 1''277
14 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'36''545 1''389
15 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 1'36''578 1''422
16 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven 1'37''038 1''882
17 GAGNE J. USA Red Bull Honda World Superbike 1'37''257 2''101
18 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 1'37''717 2''561
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''373
2 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'35''546 0''173
3 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 1'35''703 0''330
4 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'35''713 0''340
5 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'35''786 0''413
6 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'35''974 0''601
7 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 1'36''202 0''829
8 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'36''615 1''242
9 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'36''620 1''247
10 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 1'36''704 1''331
11 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team 1'36''737 1''364
12 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'36''865 1''492
13 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven 1'36''968 1''595
14 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'37''009 1''636
15 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'37''125 1''752
16 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 1'37''367 1''994
17 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 1'37''442 2''069
18 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 1'38''143 2''770
19 GAGNE J. USA Red Bull Honda World Superbike 1'44''469 9''096
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'35''569
2 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 1'35''653 0''084
3 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura 1'35''854 0''285
4 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven 1'35''982 0''413
5 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 1'36''199 0''630
6 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'36''417 0''848
7 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 1'36''478 0''909
8 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 1'36''734 1''165
9 GAGNE J. USA Red Bull Honda World Superbike
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'34''066
2 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'34''112 0''046
3 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 1'34''387 0''321
4 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 1'34''739 0''673
5 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'34''838 0''772
6 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 1'34''840 0''774
7 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 1'34''873 0''807
8 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 1'34''986 0''920
9 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 1'35''099 1''033
10 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 1'35''541 1''475
11 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 1'35''858 1''792
12 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team 1'35''875 1''809
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 33'40''360
2 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 33'41''341 0''981
3 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 33'41''642 1''282
4 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 33'41''773 1''413
5 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 33'48''985 8''625
6 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 33'55''263 14''903
7 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 33'57''661 17''301
8 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura 34'01''842 21''482
9 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 34'02''298 21''938
10 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 34'05''299 24''939
11 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven 34'07''409 27''049
12 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 34'13''586 33''226
13 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 34'15''990 35''630
14 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 34'18''840 38''480
15 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 34'18''964 38''604
16 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 34'25''050 44''690
17 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 34'31''495 51''135
18 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team Ret. lap 6
Pos. Rider Nat. Team Race time Gap
1 SYKES T. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 33'36''444
2 REA J. GBR Kawasaki Racing Team 33'41''889 5''445
3 VAN DER MARK M. NED Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 33'43''951 7''507
4 FORES X. ESP Barni Racing Team 33'47''760 11''316
5 DAVIES C. GBR Aruba.it Racing Ducati 33'55''397 18''953
6 TORRES J. ESP MV Agusta Reparto Corse 33'58''858 22''414
7 MELANDRI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing Ducati 33'58''959 22''515
8 BAZ L. FRA Gulf Althea BMW Racing Team 34'00''441 23''997
9 RAZGATLIOGLU T. TUR Kawasaki Puccetti Racing 34'00''689 24''245
10 SAVADORI L. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 34'01''097 24''653
11 GIUGLIANO D. ITA Milwaukee Aprilia 34'18''051 41''607
12 RINALDI M. ITA Aruba.it Racing-Junior Team 34'18''290 41''846
13 JACOBSEN P. USA TripleM Honda WSBK Team 34'23''960 47''516
14 LOWES A. GBR Pata Yamaha Official WorldSBK 34'29''799 53''355
15 JEZEK O. CZE Guandalini Racing 34'30''509 54''065
16 HERNANDEZ Y. COL Team Pedercini 34'34''202 57''758
17 MERCADO L. ARG Orelac Racing Verdnatura Ret. lap 5
18 RAMOS R. ESP Team Kawasaki Go Eleven Ret. lap 5